Home    |    Events    |   Elected Officials    |    Candidates    |   Get Involved    |   Voter Registration    |   Contact
.

Democrats believe that government can be a force for good;  and that public service is a noble calling.
Democrats will keep fighting for the best interests of all Pennsylvanians, not just the top 1%.
Only a handful of votes in every precinct can determine what our kids learn in school, which health-care options we have available, whether or not we send our troops to war, and much more.

 

See Your November 5, 2019 Sample Ballot
HERE
(Scroll down and click on your ward or township.)  
Find your Polling Place HERE
[Need to register, change your voting address, or vote absentee?
See "Voter Registration"
page on this website.]



for COUNTY COMMISSIONER (vote for BOTH):
Rick MIRABITO, Esq. - incumbent County Commissioner; three-term member -
PA House of Representatives; graduate of Cornell University and Boston College Law School;
founder - Williamsport Lycoming Landlord Association; member - College and Community Coalition;
chair - Main Street project Organization Committee, boardmember - Our Towns.

https://www.facebook.com/rickmirabitousa/
Elliott WEISS, Esq. - served 6 years on Williamsport City Council;
President of Lycoming County Brotherhood Alliance; member of PA Bar Association,
Lodge 106 Free and Accepted Masons, Williamsport Scottish Rite, Bottle Run Grange 1301;
volunteer service on boards of American Red Cross, Hope Enterprises,
Lycoming County Child Daycare Center, Williamsport/Lycoming Chamber of Commerce.

https://www.voteelliottweiss.com/

for COUNTY PROTHONOTARY (court records manager):
Jeni NASH-HARVEY - Paralegal (11 years); graduate of Penn College (Legal Assistant/Paralegal Studies), participant in the Court of Common Pleas Case Management System Committee;
lifelong resident of Montgomery; youth programs volunteer.
https://www.facebook.com/Jeni-Nash-Harvey-for-Prothonotary-2216686695218789/

for PA SUPERIOR COURT (vote for BOTH):
  Amanda Green Hawkins, Esq. - Assistant General Council for United Steelworkers Union,
former Allegheny County Councilwoman, director of Civil & Human Rights at United Steelworkers;  a "Pittsburgh Progressive Woman";  Endorsed by PA Democratic Party.

 Judge Daniel McCaffery - current Philadelphia Court of Common Pleas Judge;  US Army veteran; former Philadelphia Assistant District Attorney; chaired his firm's commercial litigation dept;
spent 16 years as a civil trial attorney; Endorsed by PA Democratic Party;
 "Highly Recommended" by PA Bar Assoc.


Vote YES to RETAIN on PA Superior Court:
Judge Ann L
AZARUS


WILLIAMSPORT City Candidates
for Williamsport Mayor:
Derek SLAUGHTER -
City Council-member;  WASD teacher;
10 seasons head coach of girls varsity basketball team; adjunct math instructor at Pennsylvania
College of Technology; board-member of Habitat for Humanity and United Way;
graduate of Williamsport Area High School, Penn State University (Information & Technology), and
University of Maryland (Masters in Education).
https://www.facebook.com/SlaughterForWilliamsport/
https://www.slaughterforwilliamsport.com/

for Williamsport City Council (vote for ALL THREE):
  David BANKS - U.S. Navy Veteran, full-time Survey Technician,
graduate of Defense Language Institute and Pennsylvania College of Technology;
graduate student at Penn State University
studying Community & Economic Development.
https://davebanksforcouncil.com/

Tiasha MACHUGA -
Life-long Williamsport resident and community advocate;
graduate of  Williamsport Area School District and Newport Business Institute;
Manager at Old School Pizza
(9 years); member of Sons of Italy Lodge 2786
and National Organization of Women.
https://www.facebook.com/Tiasha-Machuga-for-Williamsport-City-Council-254586505456736/

Jon MACKEY - Business Owner, retired Philadelphia Police Officer,
member Williamsport Zoning Hearing Board, graduate of Pennsylvania College of Technology,
former member Williamsport Government Study Commission and President of
Cochran Primary School's Parent/Teacher organization.
https://www.facebook.com/jonmackeyWMSPT2020/

https://www.jonmackey2020.com/

for Williamsport City Controller:
 
Milissa AUGUSTINE
 - local Business Owner (over 30 years);
former President of the Williamsport Merchants and Business Association;
 former Board-member of the Downtown Williamsport Merchants Association;
 Head Coach of Pennsylvania College of Technology Dance Team (15 years)
https://www.facebook.com/AugustineCC19/

for Williamsport City Treasurer (WRITE-IN):
Please WRITE-IN: Barbara G. WEISS - IRS registered Tax Preparer in Williamsport


  
SCHOOL BOARD Candidates:

East Lycoming:
Region 3 -
Richard L.
Michael

Loyalsock Township:
Carolyn R. Strickland
 

Montgomery Area
Region 1 -
Michael A. 'Tony' Wright

Montoursville Area:
Region 1 -
Jessica E. Knittle
Region 2   -    Susan H. Beery

Muncy Creek Area:
Steven V. Hill

Williamsport Area:
2-year   Barbara Davis REEVES  
4-year   Star POOLE and Jennifer L. Lake

BOROUGH & TOWNSHIP Candidates:

BROWN Township
for Supervisor -  Donald P. Dodd

CLINTON Township

for Auditor - Diane L. Staggert

COGAN HOUSE Township

for Supervisor - Lori J. Douglass

DUBOISTOWN Borough
for Council -  Eric K. Hine

HUGHESVILLE Borough
for Borough 2 Council -  Jerry L. Daugherty

JERSEY SHORE Borough
for Borough 3 Council -  Sean M. Simcox

MILL CREEK Township
for Auditor - Teresa A. Ault

MONTGOMERY Borough

for Council -
 Laurel K. Green

MORELAND Township

for Auditor - Cathy J. McCoy

MUNCY Borough
for Council -  Jeffrey A. Siverling

NIPPENOSE Township
for Auditor - Robin A. Tressler

PICTURE ROCKS Borough
for Council -  Nancy A. Dorman

PINE Township

for Supervisor -  Paula Summers

SOUTH WILLIAMSPORT Borough

for Borough 1 Council -
Hilarie S. German
 
for Borough 2 Council - Larry C. Baker, Jr.

 WASHINGTON Township

for Supervisor -
Kenneth J. Bashista

WOLF Township

for Supervisor -
Dean L. Barto


Don't Get Mad; Get Elected!
You can run a Write-In campaign for the Nov. 5, 2019 Election
 (check our official Democratic candidates above)
 
Click HERE to see Borough and Township Officials whose terms expire in 2019).
Click HERE for Filing Fees and Petition Signature requirements.
Click HERE for Filing Instructions
See 2019 Important Election Dates HERE

(THIS PAGE UNDER CONSTRUCTION)

.
Morgan Allyn, Chair
Steve Muthler, Treasurer
Chuck Black, Vice Chair
Alison Rupert, Secretary
State Democratic Committee-person:  David C. Raker
.