Home    |    Events    |   Elected Officials    |    Candidates    |   Get Involved    |   Voter Registration    |   Contact
.

View your Nov. 6, 2018 sample ballot HERE
(Scroll down and click on your ward or township.)

See WHERE to vote HERE
Click "Voter Registration" tab at top of this page for more info.
See 2018 Important Election Dates HERE

Democrats believe that government can be a force for good;
 and that public service is a noble calling.
Our candidates side with working people over corporations
and side with seniors over the 1%.

Our Candidates for Nov. 6, 2018 Election:
(Click on candidates' names to link to their websites)

Representative in the PA General Assembly
for 83rd District
(greater Williamsport area):
Airneezer Page
(opponent: Republican candidate Wheeland)
South Williamsport Area School Director, Financial Professional,
Healthcare Professional, Community Connection leader,
Host of WXPI Radio "Let's Talk"
,
                      
Committed to the American Anti-Corruption Act                       
 


Representative in the PA General Assembly
for 84th District (rural Lycoming County):
Linda Sosniak  (opponent: Republican candidate Everett)
Picture Rocks Borough Council-member, retired USPS Postmaster,
former Secretary/Treasurer of the National Association of Postmasters

Endorsed/Recommended by:      
Pennsylvania AFL-CIO,     AFSCME District Council 86 (AFL-CIO),
PA State Education Association (PSEA),  Northern Tier Central Labor Council, 
Central PA Building & Construction Trades Council (34 Unions), 
    Planned Parenthood PA,     Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers Local 5,
 Keystone State United Food & Commercial Workers Local 1776,
Moms Demand Action Gun Sense,    Boilermakers Local 13
Committed to the American Anti-Corruption Act 

 Representative in U.S. Congress for the 12th District,
(includes ALL of Lycoming County):
Marc Friedenberg, Esq. 
  (opponent: Republican candidate Marino) 
Attorney, Penn State Professor (Cyber Security, Security Law and Privacy Law)
Watch this VIDEO: Where Marc Friedenberg Stands
VIDEO: Marc Friedenberg, expert on the cyber security crisis
VIDEO:
 opponent Marino takes drug money; passes bill worsening opioid crisis
Washington Post article:
opponent Marino, Opioid Industry Advocate        
Marc Friedenberg is Endorsed/Recommended by:
Pennsylvania AFL-CIO,  AFSCME District Council 86 (AFL-CIO),
Seven Mts.Central Labor Council,
Moms Demand Action (Gun Sense), Planned Parenthood PA,
PA American Federation of Labor and Congress of Indusrial Organizations,
Demand Universal Healthcare, Democratic Jewish Outreach Pennsylvania,
Vice Admiral Joe Sestak,  Doug Mason (Centre County Green Party),
Sustainable Politician Project (Ecology)
(Republican opponent Marino scored 0% (ZERO) on environmental votes, 2017)
 
      
U.S. Senator for Pennsylvania:

Senator Robert P. Casey 
(opponent:
Republican candidate Barletta)
Endorsed/Recommended by
PA AFL-CIO, Planned Parenthood PA, Equality PA,
End Citizens United, Sustainable Politician Project (ecology),
League of Conservation Voters (2017 Environmental Score:100%)

(Note: Republican Sen. Toomey scored 0% (ZERO) on environmntal votes, 2017)


Governor of Pennsylvania
:
Headshot Wolf, Tom2 Governor Tom Wolf  (opponent: Republican candidate Wagner)
Endorsed/Recommended by
PA AFL-CIO, PA Conference of Teamsters,
PA Fraternal Order of Police, Planned Parenthood PA, PA NOW,
International Association of Firefighters & The PA Professional Firefighters Assoc.,
Everytown for Gun Safety, VoteProChoice, Equality PA, Human Rights Campaign
See Gov. Wolf's record
HERE
    

(Republican opponent Wagner scored 0% (ZERO) on environmental votes, 2017-2018)


Lieutenant Governor of Pennsylvania:
John Fetterman
, Braddock Mayor
(opponent: Republican candidate Bartos)
Endorsed/Recommended by:
Planned Parenthood PA, United Steel Workers Pennsylvania,
Equality PA, NORML, Sen. Bernie Sanders, Ed Rendell (former PA Gov.)
  
                                   

(THIS PAGE UNDER CONSTRUCTION)

.
Bob Herzenberg, Chair
Steve Muthler, Treasurer
Morgan Allyn, Vice Chair
Alison Rupert, Secretary
State Democratic Committee-person:  David C. Raker
.